The pleadings of a pro se party receive a liberal construction. As GJR Inv. Inc. v. County of Escambia, 132 F.3d 1359, 1369 (11th Cir. 1998), explains:
[…] The ECOA permits a claim no later than "two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f). The limitation under the ECOA begins to run upon the closing of a mortgage transaction. Stern v. Espirito Santo Bank, 791 F. Supp. 865, 868-69 (S.D. Fla. 1992) (King, J.); Hernandez v. Sutter West Capital, 2010 WL 3385046, *3 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (Breyer, J.). The RESPA permits a claim within either three years or a year after a violation, depending on the alleged violation. 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Section 95.11, Florida Statutes, limits "[a]n action founded on negligence" and "[a]ny action not specifically provided for in the[] statute[]" to four years. See also Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1) (stating that "[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.").
In this instance, each applicable limitation appears to prohibit the plaintiff's claims in this action (which the plaintiff filed on November 9, 2010).