applying Florida law
[…] Also on June 16, 2004, while at Wallace's offices, Mr. Magruda prepared an application for temporary operating permit ("TOP") under the IRP Apportioned license plate program that Wallace later delivered to the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles along with the application for title for the Model 7600. On June 16, 2004, the Lee County Tax Collector's Office on behalf of the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles issued a TOP for the Model 7600 in Magruda's name. Under Florida law, specifically Fla. Stat. § 320.0715, which the Court took judicial notice of, an "[a]pplication for permanent registration must be made to the department within ten days from issuance of a [TOP]. Failure to file an application within this 10 day period may result in cancellation of the [TOP]."