No. S11A1449.
[…] The trial court adopted the latter reading of OCGA § 17–7–171(b) and denied Appellant's motion as premature. We affirm.
The trial court also ruled that Appellant had waived her speedy trial demand by not properly announcing during one of the intervening terms that she was “ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment,” as required by § 17–7–171(b). In light of our holding that her motion was properly denied as premature, we need not decide this issue.
2. OCGA § 17–7–171(a) specifies how and when a defendant accused of a capital offense may file a statutory demand for a speedy trial. Subsection (b) of the statute then states:
The right to a speedy trial under the state and federal constitutions is not at issue in this appeal.
If more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment, provided that at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant and provided, further, that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.
In ordinary English, “ more than two regular terms of court” means just that—a number of regular court terms greater than two. See OCGA § 1–3–1(b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art....”).