No. S11A1449.
[…] In ordinary English, “ more than two regular terms of court” means just that—a number of regular court terms greater than two. See OCGA § 1–3–1(b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art....”). OCGA § 17–7–171(b) specifies that the counting begins with the terms “ after ” the term in which the speedy trial demand is filed, and it further specifies that ongoing terms are not counted, only terms that have been “convened and adjourned.”