No. 95SC260
[…] Hennion, 923 P.2d 256, 258 (Colo.App. 1995) ("Attempted heat of passion manslaughter is not a lesser included offense of attempted second degree murder because the establishment of the essential elements of the greater offense of attempted second degree murder do not necessarily establish all of the elements required to prove the lesser offense of attempted heat of passion manslaughter.").
Under section 18-1-408(5)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986), an offense is considered an included offense of another when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." The criminal code in effect at the time of Walker's crime provided that heat of passion manslaughter was comprised of all the elements necessary to prove second degree murder and the additional elements of heat of passion.