No. 95SC260
[…] (a) He causes the death of a person knowingly, but not after deliberation.
§ 18-3-103, 8B C.R.S. (1986). Thus, under the law as it existed when the crime occurred, heat of passion manslaughter consisted of all the elements necessary to prove second degree murder plus additional elements involving heat of passion.
In 1996, the General Assembly amended the criminal code, eliminating the offense of heat of passion manslaughter and providing heat of passion as a factor in mitigation of second degree murder within the statute defining second degree murder. Section 18-3-103, 8B C.R.S. (1996 Supp.), provides in relevant part:
Murder in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.
. . . .
(3) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), murder in the second degree is a class 2 felony.