Walden v. Starcon Int'l, Inc.
[…] Starcon moves for the dismissal of the punitive damages claim asserted against it. The plaintiff brings a "deliberate intention" action against Starcon. In West Virginia, employers can lose their statutory immunity from civil liability for work-related injuries in a "deliberate intention" action. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). There are two distinct methods for proving deliberate intention. Coleman v. R.M. Logging, Inc., 700 S.E.2d 168, 172 (W. Va. 2010). First, a plaintiff may show that the employer acted with "specific intent" to cause injury or death to an employee. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i). The statute does not mention punitive damages in relation to this method. Second, the plaintiff may show that the employer had actual knowledge of a particular unsafe working condition and of the "high degree of risk and the strong probability of injury or death presented" by the unsafe condition. Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii). Under this second method, punitive damages are expressly prohibited. See id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii).

Starcon argues that because punitive damages are prohibited under the second method, there are no circumstances whatsoever in which punitive damages could be awarded against it. That is incorrect. Punitive damages may be awarded under the first method—where a plaintiff shows that the employer had "specific intent" to cause the employee's injury or death. W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i). But the plaintiff does not allege specific intent in this case. Rather, the Second Amended Complaint alleges that Starcon's facilities "presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death." (Second Am. Compl. [Docket 17] ¶ 19). Those allegations parrot the statutory language of the second method of proving deliberate intent. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii). Punitive damages are not recoverable under this method. See id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii).