holding that "occasional trespasses [by the public] do not suffice to defeat a claim of exclusivity."
[…] Walters, 239 Mich.App. at 456, 608 N.W.2d 97.
Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law that we review de novo. Mason v. City of Menominee, 282 Mich.App. 525, 527–528, 766 N.W.2d 888 (2009).
III. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 600.5821(2)
As a threshold matter, resolution of defendant's appeal requires that we determine whether MCL 600.5821(2) bars a party's claims when, as here, the plaintiff has brought a claim to quiet title and the defendant municipality has counterclaimed for possession of the property. We conclude that it does not.
MCL 600.5821 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
(2) Actions brought by any municipal corporations for the recovery of the possession of any public highway, street, alley, or any other public ground are not subject to the periods of limitations.
It is undisputed that defendant is a “municipal corporation.” See MCL 41.2; Smith v. Scio Twp., 173 Mich.App. 381, 388, 433 N.W.2d 855 (1988). Therefore it is the applicability of MCL 600.5821(2) that is at issue here.