Wade v. Glass
[…] .30 Am.Jur.2dExecutions, etc. § 62 (2012).

The General Assembly uses the term execution in both senses of the word. KRS 425.501(4), which delineates the procedures for obtaining garnishments, provides that a “judgment debtor may appear and claim the exemption of any property or debt that is exempt from execution, and on proof of exemption the garnishment shall be discharged as to the exempt property or debt.” This garnishment statute refers to execution as any enforcement remedy for collecting judgments. Contrast this use of execution with that of KRS 427.010, which provides that certain “personal property of an individual debtor resident in this state is exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, distress[,] or fee-bill.” In this statute, execution refers to a writ of execution, distinct from attachment and garnishment.