Wade v. Glass
[…] An affidavit showing that a third party holds property belonging to the judgment debtor or is indebted to the judgment debtor must be filed in the same action in which the plaintiff obtained the judgment. The judgment creditor then obtains an order of garnishment to serve on the garnishee, and the garnishee must answer in the action in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure. If a garnishee fails to make a disclosure satisfactory to the judgment creditor, the creditor may bring an action against the garnishee by petition or amended petition in the same manner.

.KRS 425.501(1) (“Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may ... obtain an order of garnishment....”).

Id.

.KRS 425.501(3) and (8).

.KRS 425.526.

With the statutory scheme for actions on judgments properly framed, we turn to relevant case law for guidance on how to interpret the fifteen-year statute of limitations.