Wade v. Glass
[…] For purposes of interpreting KRS 413.091(1), execution can mean either the act of executing an order or the order itself (in this case, the writ of execution). Wade argues that it means the latter—a writ of execution, which is “the formal document issued by the court that authorizes a sheriff to levy upon the property of a judgment debtor,” as described in KRS 426.020. But the trial court and the Court of Appeals interpreted execution to mean the former—an act of carrying out or putting into effect a court order.

.30 Am.Jur.2dExecutions, etc. § 62 (2012).

The General Assembly uses the term execution in both senses of the word. KRS 425.501(4), which delineates the procedures for obtaining garnishments, provides that a “judgment debtor may appear and claim the exemption of any property or debt that is exempt from execution, and on proof of exemption the garnishment shall be discharged as to the exempt property or debt.” This garnishment statute refers to execution as any enforcement remedy for collecting judgments.