Wade v. Glass
[…] Prejudgment attachments on a defendant's property being held by the defendant or third-party garnishees are still available, as are writs of execution. Judgment creditors can also file a petition similar to an action under Section 439 of the Civil Code.

Caudill v. Little, 293 S.W.2d 881, 882 (Ky.1956).

We again note that judgment creditors can also seek a writ of possession under KRS 425.011. Because this enforcement procedure is not at issue and was not briefed by the parties, we do not discuss this writ in our opinion.

.KRS 425.301 and KRS 426.010.

.KRS 426.381.

Section 439 of the Civil Code was replaced by KRS 426.381, which reads:

(1) After an execution of [ fieri facias ], directed to the county in which the judgment was rendered, or to the county of the defendant's residence, is returned by the proper officer, either as to the whole or part thereof, in substance, no property found to satisfy the same, the plaintiff in the execution may by an amended and supplemental petition filed in the action have the same redocketed and join with the execution defendant or defendants any person believed to be indebted to him or them, or to hold money or other property in which he or they have an interest, or to hold evidences or securities for the same. Upon the filing of such amended petition[,] the case shall be transferred to the equity docket and summons issued thereon. In such supplemental proceeding or in a separate suit in equity against such parties (at his option)[,] the plaintiff may have discovery and disclosure from the judgment creditor and his debtor or bailee[ ] and may have any property discovered, or a sufficiency thereof, subjected to the satisfaction of the judgment.

(2) In such action[,] the plaintiff may have an attachment against the property of the defendant in the execution, pursuant to the attachment procedures provided for in KRS Chapter 425.

Although the statute is much the same as Section 439 of the Civil Code, it no longer requires a judgment creditor to file a separate suit in equity. Rather, the judgment creditor may have the action redocketed post-judgment by filing an amended and supplemental petition. But the substance of the statute remains the same. The judgment creditor can seek discovery and disclosure from the judgment debtor and third parties who owe debts to the judgment debtor. The judgmentcreditor can join third parties believed to be indebted to the judgment debtor. And just like Section 441 of the Civil Code, KRS 426.381(2) allows the judgment creditor to have an attachment against the debtor's property.