Wade v. Glass
[…] As discussed above, garnishments today are post-judgment proceedings to enforce a judgment. When Slaughter was decided, the only post-judgment attachments against third parties available to judgment creditors were those provided in actions brought under Section 439 of the Civil Code. So garnishment proceedings as we know them today did not exist at the time the Court rendered Slaughter. And the holding in Slaughter did not exclude garnishments from tolling the statute of limitations.

.KRS 425.501(1) (“Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered....”).

Slaughter and Thierman are instructive on the definition of execution. The purpose of the statute of limitations was to save “the right of the judgment creditor for [fifteen] years within which to enforce the collection of his judgment.”