No. 80-C-1824.
[…] La.R.S. 47:302(A)(1) provides:
A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as follows:
(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
La.R.S. 47:321(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A. In addition to the tax levied by R.S. 47:302A and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title 47, there is hereby levied an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined in said Chapter 2, . . . the levy of said tax to be as follows:
(1) at the rate of one percentum of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax to the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
La.R.S. 47:302(A)(2) provides:
A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as follows:
. . . .
(2) At the rate of two percentum (2%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication of the tax.
La.R.S. 47:321(A)(2) provides in pertinent part:
A. In addition to the tax levied by R.S. 47:302A and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title 47, there is hereby levied an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined in said Chapter 2, . . . the levy of said tax to be as follows:
(2) at the rate of one percentum of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided that there shall be no duplication of the tax.
La.R.S. 47:305(4), as amended by Acts 1973, Ex.Sess., No. 13, provided the following exemption:
The sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following tangible personal property. . . Gasoline; steam; water (not including mineral water or carbonated water or any water put up in bottles, jugs, or containers all of which are not exempted); . . . natural gas; and fuel oil and coal when used for