No. 80-C-1824.
[…] The court of appeal affirmed finding that the reprocessing exclusion was applicable; however, it did not reach the issue of whether coke was exempt as boiler fuel. On Department's application, we granted certiorari to review the correctness of that decision. On original hearing, we pretermitted consideration of the reprocessing exclusion because we concluded that the boiler fuel exemption applied. Thus, we affirmed the judgment of the court of appeal. We granted a rehearing to reconsider whether the boiler fuel exemption had been properly construed.
La.R.S. 47:1563 provides:
The taxpayer, within fifteen calendar days from the date of the notice provided in R.S. 47:1562 may protest thereto. This protest must be in writing and should fully disclose the reasons, together with facts and figures in substantiation thereof, for objecting to the collector's determination. The collector shall consider the protest, and in his discretion may grant a hearing thereon, before making a final determination of tax, penalty and interest due.
La.R.S. 47:1576 provides in pertinent part:
A. A right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy at law for any person aggrieved by the prohibition of courts restraining the collection of tax, penalty, interest, or other charges imposed in this Subtitle.