No. 27124.
[…] Supreme Pork, Inc. v. Master Blaster, Inc., 2009 S.D. 20, ¶ 59, 764 N.W.2d 474, 491. A party must demonstrate both error and that it was prejudicial. Id. Error is prejudicial if it “most likely has had some effect on the verdict and harmed the substantial rights of the moving party.” Schoon v. Looby, 2003 S.D. 123, ¶ 18, 670 N.W.2d 885, 891. DFC argues that it suffered prejudice because the communications were allowed in to conclusively prove issues that are part of B & B's claims. B & B points out that independent evidence was admitted to prove elements of B & B's claim.
.SDCL 15–6–36(b) provides that “[a]ny matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.”
[¶ 18.] We note that in this multi-party, multi-issue trial the communications were introduced without limit and were used throughout the trial. However, B & B claimed breach of contract and impossibility of performance.