No. 27124.
[…] Sedco Int'l, S.A. v. Cory, 683 F.2d 1201, 1205 (8th Cir.1982) (citing Hickman, 329 U.S. at 508, 67 S.Ct. at 392). However, that does not stand for the proposition that an attorney may be deposed and required to answer requests for admissions about communications to clients because a party believes opposing counsel will have relevant knowledge or suspects that attorney-client communications may provide material with which it can impeach the deposed attorney's client, as was done in this case. Prejudice
.SDCL 15–6–26(b)(3) provides in part:
[A] party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under subdivision (1) of this section and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative ... only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need ... and that the party is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means.... [T]he court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation.
[¶ 17.] The circuit court erred in refusing to quash Maher's subpoena, submitted on behalf of Voorhees, to depose Van Camp and require him to submit to discovery of his file and answer requests for admissions.