No. 27124.
[…] “Four minimum elements exist to invoke the privilege: (1) a client; (2) a confidential communication; (3) the communication was made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client; and (4) the communication was made in one of the five relationships enumerated in SDCL § 19–[19–502(b) ].” State v. Rickabaugh, 361 N.W.2d 623, 624–25 (S.D.1985). “It is the client, not the attorney, with whom the lawyer-client privilege reposes.” State v. Catch the Bear, 352 N.W.2d 640, 645 (S.D.1984).
[¶ 11.] There is no dispute that DFC is Van Camp's client. SDCL 19–19–502(a)(1). A confidential communication is one “not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” SDCL 19–19–502(a)(5). No one is disputing that the letters from Van Camp and communications admitted to in the requests were not intended to be disclosed to third parties.