seeking specific performance
[…] Phillips agrees that no written memorandum of the agreement was made and that no other witnesses testified to its existence, but contends that the circumstantial evidence strongly corroborates his testimony. He also points out that the circuit court's findings of fact in his favor are entitled to a presumption of correctness and should not be disregarded on appeal unless they are plainly wrong or without evidence to support them.
Code § 11-2 provides, in pertinent part:
When written evidence required to maintain action.-Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
....
6. Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or for the lease thereof for more than a year; ...
This section has repeatedly been held applicable to oral contracts to devise real estate. See, e.g., Hill v. Luck, 201 Va. 586, 589, 112 S.E.2d 858, 860 (1960); Clay v. Clay, 196 Va. 997, 1004, 86 S.E.2d 812, 816 (1955); Ricks v. Sumler, 179 Va. 571, 575, 19 S.E.2d 889, 890 (1942).