seeking specific performance
[…] The circuit court heard the evidence ore tenus, considered the briefs and arguments of counsel, and by a memorandum opinion ruled in Phillips' favor, finding that his part performance of the parol agreement was sufficient to take the case out of the statute of frauds and that the existence of the agreement was sufficiently corroborated by circumstantial evidence. The court entered an order directing transfer to Phillips of all of the net personal estate and all of the real property of which Margaret had died seized. We awarded the Home an appeal. Analysis
Code § 8.01-397 provides, in pertinent part:
Corroboration required and evidence receivable when one party incapable of testifying.-In an action by or against a person who, from any cause, is incapable of testifying, or by or against the committee, trustee, executor, administrator, heir, or other representative of the person so incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated testimony.