Civil Action No. 3:12–CV–3670–L.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). This general right of removal, however, is subject to the limitation of another statute that provides, “A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). The third and final statute relevant to the court's analysis provides as follows:
(c) Joinder of Federal law claims and State law claims.
(1) If a civil action includes
(A) a claim arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States (within the meaning of section 1331 of this title), and
(B) a claim not within the original or supplemental jurisdiction of the district court or a claim that has been made nonremovable by statute, the entire action may be removed if the action would be removable without the inclusion of the claim described in subparagraph (B).
(2) Upon removal of an action described in paragraph (1), the district court shall sever from the action all claims described in paragraph (1)(B) and shall remand the severed claims to the State court from which the action was removed. Only defendants against whom a claim described in paragraph (1)(A) has been asserted are required to join in or consent to the removal under paragraph (1).
28 U.S.C. § 1441(c). This is the current version of section 1441(c), and it was enacted on December 7, 2011, and became effective on January 6, 2012. See Federal Court Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011, Pub.