Vimegnon v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ.
[…] There are no facts indicating when such a complaint occurred, to whom it was made, or the content of such a complaint. Instead, the allegations are focused on complaints made regarding the invention.

Because Plaintiff's pleadings fail to allege any facts supporting a Title VII retaliation claim, that claim is dismissed. III. State Law Retaliation Claim

O.R.S. 659A.199 prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who report potentially unlawful activity. O.R.S. 659A.199(a) (prohibiting employers from retaliating against an employee who has "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation"). Although the text of the statute does not address its applicability to public employers, several decisions in this Court have concluded that O.R.S. 659A.199 is limited to claims against private employers. E.g., Lindsey v. Clatskanie People's Util.