Village of Mundelein v. Aaron
[…] ( Camp v. Chicago Transit Authority (1980), 82 Ill. App.3d 1107, 1109.) Absent proper appellate jurisdiction, this appeal must be dismissed.

• 2 Initially, this court had some question as to whether or not the provisions of section 1-2-1.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 24, par. 1-2-1.1) might be applicable to the ordinances in question and require that the prosecution of the offense conform to the rules of criminal procedure as provided in that section. Section 1-2-1.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The corporate authorities of each municipality may pass ordinances, not inconsistent with the criminal laws of this State, to regulate any matter expressly within the authorized powers of the municipality, or incidental thereto, making violation thereof a misdemeanor punishable by incarceration in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed 6 months. The municipality is authorized to prosecute violations of penal ordinances enacted under this Section as criminal offenses by its corporate attorney in the circuit court by an information, or complaint sworn to, charging such offense. The prosecution shall be under and conform to the rules of criminal procedure. Conviction shall require the municipality to establish the guilt of the defendant beyond reasonable doubt."

However, counsel for both parties agree that the ordinances of the village of Mundelein in question in this matter provided upon conviction for the imposition of a fine only.