Vickers v. Dzurenda
[…] Vickers presents a question of statutory interpretation.

The meaning of a statute is a question of law and is thus reviewed de novo. State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). A statute’s plain meaning informs us of the Legislature’s intent, and where the language is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to the apparent intent. Hobbs v. State , 127 Nev. 234, 237, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (2011).

The plain meaning of NRS 209.4465(2) belies Vickers’ arguments. NRS 209.4465(2) grants NDOC’s Director the discretion to "allow not more than 10 days of credit each month for an offender whose diligence in labor and study merits such credits." (Emphasis added.) "Diligence" is "a persevering application ." Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 350 (11th ed. 2014) (emphasis added). Thus, to be diligent in labor one must actually apply oneself to the labor.