Vickers v. Dzurenda
[…] Thus, NRS 209.4465 has the potential to apply disparately to offenders convicted of similar offenses based on the date the offenses were committed. For example, category B felonies typically require a minimum term of not less than a set number of years but do not mention parole eligibility. See, e.g., NRS 193.130(2)(b) ("A category B felony is a felony for which the minimum term of imprisonment in the state prison that may be imposed is not less than 1 year and the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed is not more than 20 years...."); NRS 200.481(2)(e)(1) (stating battery with the use of a deadly weapon is punishable as "a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years"). Thus, a person who committed battery with the use of a deadly weapon on June 30, 2007, could have statutory credits applied to his parole eligibility, while a person who committed the same crime on July 1, 2007, could not.