Vickers v. Dzurenda
[…] At the heart of the Equal Protection Clauses is the idea that all people similarly situated are entitled to equal protection of the law. Gaines v. State, 116 Nev. 359, 371, 998 P.2d 166, 173 (2000) ; see Armijo v. State, 111 Nev. 1303, 1304, 904 P.2d 1028, 1029 (1995) ("[T]he standard of the Equal Protection Clause of the Nevada Constitution [is] the same as the federal standard...."). Thus, the threshold question is whether a statute treats similarly situated people disparately. Rico v. Rodriguez , 121 Nev. 695, 703, 120 P.3d 812, 817 (2005).

Between the adoption of NRS 209.4465 in 1997 and the effective date of its amendment in 2007, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provided that credits earned pursuant to the statute "[a]ppl[ied] to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifie[d] a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." 1997 Nev.