Vetetoe v. Astrue
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.902.

When the ALJ evaluates a medical opinion pertaining to a mental impairment, "the regulations require the ALJ to follow a 'special technique' to assess the severity of the impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. The special technique requires the ALJ to evaluate, specify, rate, and record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1)-(2). First, the ALJ must evaluate the plaintiff's "symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings to determine whether [the plaintiff] has a medically determinable mental impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). Next, if a medically determinable mental impairment is found, the ALJ must "specify the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of the impairment(s)...." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). Then, the ALJ must rate the degree of functional limitation in (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)(3).