Vetetoe v. Astrue
[…] The matter is now properly before the Court.

II. Review of the Record


A. Relevant Medical Evidence

Relevant medical evidence consists of the plaintiff's "complete medical history," meaning "at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [the plaintiff] file[s] [their] application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless [the plaintiff] say[s] that [their] disability began less than 12 months before [they] filed...." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d). It is the responsibility of the SSA to develop the record and "make every reasonable effort to help [the plaintiff] get medical reports...." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d). However, it is the responsibility of the plaintiff to "provide medical evidence showing that [they] have an impairment and how severe it is during the time [they] say that [they] are disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c).

Here, the plaintiff filed her application on July 08, 2009 and later amended her onset date to that filing date (DE 10, pp. 32; 99; 111).