Veterans4You LLC v. United States
[…] II

The second statutory provision at issue is the "printing mandate," codified at 44 U.S.C. § 501. This section requires that "[a]ll printing, binding, and blank-book work for Congress, the Executive Office, the Judiciary, other than the Supreme Court of the United States, and every executive department, independent office and establishment of the Government, shall be done at the Government Publishing Office ["GPO"][.]" 44 U.S.C. § 501. Agencies are prohibited from obligating or spending appropriated funds on the "procurement of any printing related to the production of Government publications (including printed forms)" unless by or through the GPO. 44 U.S.C. § 501 note.