Veterans4You LLC v. United States
[…] Cl. 181 (Fed. Cl. 2019), and Veterans4You, Inc. ("Veterans4You") appeals. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the final judgment of the Court of Federal Claims.

BACKGROUND

I

Two statutory provisions are central to this appeal. The first is the so-called "Rule of Two," which establishes a contracting preference of the Department of Veterans Affairs ("VA") for Veteran Owned Small Businesses (VOSBs) and Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSBs). Appellant Veterans4You is a certified SDVOSB. The Veterans Benefits Act of 2006 ("VBA"), codified at 38 U.S.C. § 8127, states in relevant part:

[A] contracting officer of the Department [of Veterans Affairs] shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.

38 U.S.C. § 8127(d). The Supreme Court has held that § 8127(d) requires the VA to comply with the Rule of Two for all contracts awarded by the VA, even if the VA has met its annual goals for awarding contracts to VOSBs and SDVOSBs. Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1969, 1976, 195 L.Ed.2d 334 (2016).

A separate subsection of § 8127 addresses the situation in which the VA does not itself execute a contract with a non-governmental entity, but instead contracts or otherwise arranges with another governmental agency or entity to acquire goods or services for the VA. Section 8127(i) provides that where "the Secretary [of the VA] enters into a contract, memorandum of understanding, agreement, or other arrangement with any governmental entity to acquire goods or services, the Secretary shall include in such contract, memorandum, agreement, or other arrangement a requirement that the entity will comply, to the maximum extent feasible, with the provisions of this section in acquiring such goods or services." 38 U.S.C. § 8127(i).

II