Veterans4You LLC v. United States
[…] They however argue that a narrower reading of the term, limited to a particular category of printed matter, is both appropriate and supported by the historic context in which the term has been used in the statute. Thus, the statutory term is susceptible of more than one construction, and the interpretative canon of constitutional avoidance is invoked.

The term "printing" is not defined in 44 U.S.C. § 501, or elsewhere in 44 U.S.C. Chapter 5. Section 501 note states that "as used in this section, the term ‘printing’ includes the processes of composition, platemaking, presswork, duplicating, silk screen processes, binding, microform, and the end items of such processes." There is some ambiguity regarding whether this definition of "printing" is properly applied to the term as used in § 501. The language in § 501 note arose from the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act of 1995, which did not purport to amend § 501—it amended Section 207 of the Legislative Branch