CASE NO. 01-CV-73413-DT
[…] III. Discussion
Petitioner contends that he was denied his constitutional right to have a "neutral and detached" decision-maker at his parole hearings because parole board members have a pecuniary interest in making parole decisions under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.231(a) and because those members are pro-law enforcement and biased against prisoners.
Under Michigan law, parole board members are appointed by the director of the Michigan Department of Corrections and are not within the state civil service provisions. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.231a(1). Pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.231a(2), parole board members are appointed for limited terms of years and may be reappointed. Further, the director of the Department of Corrections "may remove a member of the parole board for incompetency, dereliction of duty, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.231a(2). Petitioner argues that these provisions subject parole board members to undue pressure to deny parole, such that members have a direct, pecuniary interest in issuing parole denials and are not "neutral and detached."