CASE NO. 07-23159-CIV-KING.
[…] For enterprise coverage to exist under FLSA, the plaintiff must demonstrate "that the employer is an enterprise that (1) `has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person' and has an (2) `annual gross volume of sales made or business done [of] not less than $500,000.'" Scott v. K. W. Max Investments, Inc., 256 F. App'x 244, 247 (11th Cir. 2007) (emphasis added) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)). Furthermore, the term "`[g]oods' . . . does not include goods after their delivery into the actual physical possession of the ultimate consumer thereof other than a producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof." 29 U.S.C. § 203(I). Finally, employees must engage in activity implicating interstate commerce on regular and recurrent basis, rather than on isolated or sporadic occasions, for jurisdiction to exist. See Scott, 256 F. App'x at 248.