VEID v. BENSALEM STEEL ERECTORS
[…] 10. Attorney's fees in the amount of $4,000.00 is hereby ORDERED.


Summaries of

VEID v. BENSALEM STEEL ERECTORS

Superior Court of Delaware, New Castle County
Dec 28, 2000
C.A. No. 98A-08-005 WCC (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 28, 2000)

holding that the claimant's position was affirmed where the appellate court concluded that the Board had considered improper facts

Summary of this case from Falconi v. Coombs Coombs, Inc.

summarizing Murtha's explanation of the legislative intent in amending 19 Del. C. § 2350(f) with the language "the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal" as to permit "a right for a claimant to seek an attorney's fee for the time expended at the appellate level when a claimant appeals an unfavorable or erroneous Board decision and claimant's position before the Board is affirmed on appeal"

Summary of this case from Holben v.