VEID v. BENSALEM STEEL ERECTORS
[…] Granted in part.

Harvey Bernard Rubenstein, Esquire; 824 Market Street, Suite 901, Wilmington, Delaware 19801. Attorney for Kenneth Veid, Sr., Employee-Appellant.

Susan A. List, Esquire; 300 Delaware Avenue, Eleventh Floor, P.O. Box 2092, Wilmington, Delaware 19899. Attorney for Bensalem Steel Erectors, Employer-Appellee.


ORDER

This 28th day of December, 2000, after considering Kenneth Veid's (the "Employee") petition for an application of attorney's fees, it appears that:

1. The Employee applies for attorney's fees under 19 Del. C. § 2350 (f) in connection with his appeal from the decision of the Industrial Accident Board (the "Board"), where the Court reversed and remanded the Board's decision in an Order dated September 29, 1999. According to 19 Del. C. § 2350 (f), the Court "may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal." As such, the Employee seeks attorney's fees in the amount of $9,825 based on 32.75 hours at an hourly rate of $300 for the appeal, plus $1,425 for 4.75 hours spent on this application.

Veid v. Bensalem Steel Erectors, Del. Super., C.A. No. 98A-08-005, Carpenter, J. (Sept. 29, 1999) (ORDER).