No. 266-83.
[…] The jury was charged that they could find appellant guilty if they found he either knew the habitation was within the limits of an incorporated city or town or he knew it belonged to Freddie Diaz.
Appellant's indictment charged arson committed under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 28.02(a)(1) and (a)(4). The relevant portion of said statute provides:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage any building, habitation or vehicle:
"(1) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town, or
" * * * *
"(4) knowing that it is located on property belonging to another.
All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.
The jury charge in effect permitted conviction upon proof of either V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 28.02(a)(1) or 28.02(a)(4).