holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] Id. at 586. The same is not true here.
2. Discrimination Claims Under Title IX and the ELCRA
Plaintiff alleges that WSU, through Premo, Durack, and Vroom, discriminated against her because she was unmarried and pregnant. Under Title IX,
[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
20 U.S.C. § 1681. The ELCRA contains similar language. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 37.2402(a) (“An educational institution shall not ... [d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of ... or sex.”).
A threshold question about which the parties argue is whether Title IX applies to claims for discrimination on the basis of marital status.