holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] To state a claim under § 37.2302(a), Plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) discrimination based on a protected characteristic (2) by a person, (3) resulting in the denial of the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations (4) of a place of public accommodation. Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. 29, 729 N.W.2d 488, 492 (2007). The parties disagree about the fourth element of the Haynes framework, i.e., whether RARC is a place of public accommodation.
SA also argues that Plaintiff's § 37.2302 claim fails because she was not denied “the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations,” as required under the third element of the Haynes framework. The argument is unpersuasive in light of the Haynes decision itself.