holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] Retaliation is a form of discrimination and is covered under § 1681, as well. See Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 173, 125 S.Ct. 1497, 161 L.Ed.2d 361 (2005) (“Retaliation against a person because that person has complained of sex discrimination is another form of intentional sex discrimination encompassed by Title IX's private cause of action.”).
RARC is obviously not a preschool, an elementary school, a secondary school, or an institution of higher education. This leaves only an institution of vocational or professional education as possibilities, and RARC is neither. See34 C.F.R. § 106.2(n) (defining an institution of professional education as an institution offering “a program of academic study that leads to a first professional degree in a field for which there is a national specialized accrediting agency recognized by the Secretary [of Education]”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.2( o ) (defining an institution of vocational education as “a school or institution ... which has as its primary purpose preparation of students to pursue a technical, skilled, or semiskilled occupation or trade, or to pursue study in a technical field ...”).