holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] Here, there is no evidence that RARC offers its services to anyone other than those individuals who are accepted into the program after the “comprehensive intake interview,” referenced above. Thus, the exception is not applicable, nor does any other language contained in that section subject SA to ELCRA liability. For all these reasons, RARC is not a place of public accommodation, and SA is not subject to liability as such.
Section 37.2303 reads as follows:
This article shall not apply to a private club, or other establishment not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of the private club or establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of another establishment that is a place of public accommodation or is licensed by the state under Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the extra session of 1933, being sections 436.1 through 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. This section shall not apply to a private club that is otherwise defined as a place of public accommodation in this article.