holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] 1. Discrimination by Educational Institutions
Under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., with certain exceptions not applicable here,
[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ...
20 U.S.C. § 1681. Michigan law contains a similar provision. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 37.2402 (“An educational institutionshall not ... [d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of ... sex.”). The Supreme Court has stated that Title IX applies only to “educational institutions.” See Cannon v.