holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] Plaintiff also argues that RARC is a “public service.” That term is defined as follows:
“Public service” means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public, except that public service does not include a state or county correctional facility with respect to actions and decisions regarding an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2301(b). RARC is clearly not “a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision.” Nor does RARC “provide service to the public” because, as discussed above, access to its services is significantly restricted.