holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] In fact, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that the WSU Defendants even knew Plaintiff was unmarried at the time Premo assigned Plaintiff a failing grade. Therefore, Plaintiff's case must be analyzed based only on a claim of pregnancy discrimination, which is unquestionably covered as a subset of sex discrimination under Title IX and the ELCRA.
The ELCRA expressly encompasses marital status discrimination. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 37.2102 (“The opportunity to obtain ... the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of ... sex [and] marital status ... is recognized and declared to be a civil right.”). By contrast, Title IX does not say one way or another whether marital status is a protected class.
While there is evidence that Stefanski harbored marital-status animus toward Plaintiff, that animus is not imputable to the WSU Defendants, as discussed below.