holding that the constitutional right to continued enrollment at Wayne State University was not "clearly established" as of April 2008
[…] Key factors—including lack of remuneration, the absence of effective control by SA over Plaintiff's fate, and the non-essentiality of Plaintiff's work to SA's mission—demonstrate that Plaintiff was not an SA employee. Accordingly, summary judgment must be granted in favor of SA on Plaintiff's ELCRA claim under § 37.2202.
b. Discrimination in a Place of Public Accommodation/Public Service
Plaintiff argues that, even if SA did not employ her, it is liable because the ELCRA also prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation/public service. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302. Under § 37.2302, “a person shall not ... [d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of ... sex ... or marital status.”