November 1, 1929.
[…] At 10:30 that morning the St. George bank closed its doors and was taken charge of by the national bank examiner.
This is a notice of motion brought on behalf of the receiver of the St. George bank against the Reserve Bank to recover the amount of the payment just hereinabove mentioned on the ground that the same was a preference, and was therefore void under the provisions of section 52 of the National Bank Act ( 12 USCA § 91). The section is as follows:
"All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the use of any of its shareholders or creditors; and all payments of money to either, made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and void. * * *"
In my opinion, the transaction out of which the claim here arises was directly in the teeth of this statute.