finding no new context where prisoner was not provided pain medication after a severe burn
[…] (ECF No. 10 at 20).
The federal OSHA was passed in 1970 "for the purpose of assuring 'safe and healthful working conditions' for all private sector workers." Cabrera v. Martin, 973 F.2d 735, 737-38 (9th Cir. 1992). The Ninth Circuit has held that "OSHA violations do not themselves constitute a private cause of action for breach." Crane v. Conoco Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 553 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing language in 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) that "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees"); Glanton v.