Valiente v. Behar
[…] [M]ake certain findings and conclusions before distribution, including whether (1) NRS 18.015 is available to the attorney, (2) there is some judgment or settlement, (3) the lien is enforceable, (4) the lien was properly perfected under NRS 18.015(2), (5) the lien is subject to any offsets, and (6) extraordinary circumstances affect the amount of the lien.
McDonald Carano Wilson v. Bourassa Law, 131 Nev. 904, 908, 362 P.3d 89, 91 (2015) (citing Michel v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court., 117 Nev. 145, 151-52, 17 P.3d 1003, 1007-08 (2001)).

Under NRS 18.015(1)(a), a discharged attorney can recover, "[u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted." Further, pursuant to NRS 18.015(2), "[a] lien pursuant to subsection 1 is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for the reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client." Under NRS 18.015(3) "an attorney lien . . . is only enforceable when it is attached and perfected pursuant to statute." Golightly & Vannah, PLLC v. T J Allen, LLC, 132 Nev. 416, 419, 373 P.3d 103, 105 (2016).

After determining a lien has been perfected, a court may then award attorney fees.