Valiente v. Behar
[…] First, we consider whether the district court abused its discretion when it determined, as a factual matter, that Blank and G&H properly perfected their attorney liens. To make this determination, we must address Valiente's claim that NRS 18.015 requires an attorney to submit a return receipt to perfect their lien. This court reviews the meaning of NRS 18.015 de novo. Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 129 Nev. 472, 476, 305 P.3d 907, 910 (2013). Moreover, the statutory language of NRS 18.015 is unambiguous. Fredianelli, 133 Nev. at 590, 402 P.3d at 1257. Under NRS 18.015(3), to perfect a lien an attorney must "serv[e] notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and . . . the party against whom the client has a cause of action."

NRS 18.015(3) requires an attorney who chooses to send their notice of attorney lien by certified mail to request a return receipt, and the attorney only perfects the lien upon completion of that requirement.