Submitted Sept. 5, 2007, at Detroit.
[…] Plaintiff did not allege that the arbitrator's award was predicated on corruption, fraud, or other undue means. See MCR 3.602(J)(2).
We note that MCR 3.602(A) limits the rule's applicability to statutory arbitration under MCL 600.5001 to 600.5035. Nonetheless, we apply the rule to domestic relations arbitration given the directive found in MCL 600.5081(6) "Other standards and procedures relating to review of arbitration awards described in subsection (1) are governed by court rule." Subsection (1) provides: "If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an arbitrator's award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as provided in this section or section 5080." MCL 600.5081(1).