reversing award of attorney’s fees and rendering judgment in favor of defendant because jury awarded plaintiff no damages for breach of contract
[…] See Wibbenmeyer, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 2203, at *10 (citing Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999); In re Lesikar, 285 S.W.3d 577, 583 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.)).
CPRC Section 38.001
In its first two issues, Continental disputes that Chapter 38 of the Civil Practice Remedies Code—again, the sole ground Remedy pleaded—can serve as a basis for recovering attorney's fees in this case. In relevant part, Chapter 38 (more specifically, Section 38.001) authorizes recovery of "reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract." It is well established, as Continental emphasizes, that Section 38.001 requires that a claimant both (1) prevail on a cause of action for which attorney's fees are awarded, and (2) recover damages.