stating that courts should harmonize provisions of an act with its purpose and intent if its application or meaning is uncertain
[…] Second, V-1 assails the Board's reliance on Utah Administrative Rule 311-200-1(29), which defines "in use," arguing that the rule cannot be retroactively applied in this case. Third, V-1 argues that the Board construed § 19-6-407 contrary to its plain language. Because we conclude the Board's interpretation of "in use" is consistent with accepted principles of statutory construction, we need not address the propriety of its alleged alternative reliance upon OSWER Directive 9610.3 or Rule 311-200-1(29).
Section 19-6-407(1)(a) provides:
Each owner or operator of an underground storage tank shall register the tank with the executive secretary if the tank:
(i) is in use; or
(ii) was closed after January 1, 1974.
Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-407(1)(a) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). The Board concluded that "a tank is 'in use' if it contains a regulated substance or petroleum.