Filed 14 December, 1955.
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina, in 1935, created an agency to be known as the North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority. The purpose of the legislation is set forth in Chapters 288 and 291 of the Public Laws of 1935. These chapters, as amended, are now codified in Chapter 117 of our General Statutes as 117-1 through 117-28. G.S. 117-3 denies REA the right to fix rates or service charges, but gives to the Utilities Commission of North Carolina the power to fix the rates or service charges, or to order the extension of lines by the power companies. Also, G.S. 117-10, pointing out the manner in which Electric Membership Corporations may be organized, reads as follows: "Any number of natural persons not less than three may, by executing, filing and recording a certificate as hereinafter provided, form a corporation not organized for pecuniary profit (but) for the purpose of promoting and encouraging the fullest possible use of electric energy in the rural section of the State by making electric energy available to inhabitants of the State at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and prudent management of the business of such corporations."
No limitation of the power to fix rates or to limit the margin of profit has been imposed on municipalities engaged in the distribution of electric energy in this State.