concluding that the Truth in Lending Act contemplates a valid rescission before a security interest becomes void
[…] See id. Utah First thus argues that because Dudley's right to rescind expired on November 20, 2007, three business days after the consummation of the transaction and the delivery of material disclosures, any attempt to rescind on March 17, 2010, was invalid.
¶ 8 We agree with Utah First that TILA contemplates a valid rescission. TILA was enacted to protect consumers from inaccurate and unfair credit practices by requiring that financial institutions provide them with accurate information regarding the actual cost of credit. See generally id. § 1601(a) (2006) ( “The Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit.... It is the purpose of [TILA] to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.”). TILA was not designed to provide the borrower the ability to halt a lender's foreclosure process simply by claiming a right to rescission, irrespective of the legal validity of that claim.