concluding that the Truth in Lending Act contemplates a valid rescission before a security interest becomes void
[…] Such action, he contends, “would have ... provided [Utah First] the opportunity to produce evidence sufficient to create a triable issue of fact about compliance with TILA's disclosure requirements.” Utah First did neither. Consequently, Dudley argues, Utah First acquiesced to his exercise of the right of rescission, which had the effect of voiding the trust deed pursuant to which the foreclosure sale of the property was carried out. Dudley finds support for his argument in the language of section 1635 of TILA, which provides, “When an obligor exercises his right to rescind ... [,] any security interest given by the obligor ... becomes void upon such a rescission.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b).
¶ 7 Utah First counters by asserting that the rescission provisions of section 1635, including the one that voids a security interest, apply only to a valid rescission.