U.S. v. Wynn
[…] Brown

In Wynn, the Sixth Circuit held only that "separate phone calls which relate to one plan to murder one individual constitute only one violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958."

Summary of this case from U.S. v. Vasco

In Wynn, the defendant was charged with using an interstate commerce facility to solicit murder, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958. 987 F.2d at 355.

Summary of this case from U.S. v. Pingleton

sentencing beyond statutory maximum plainly violated right to due process under Fifth Amendment

Summary of this case from Goodwin v. U.S.

applying this logic to 18 U.S.C. § 1958, the federal murder-for-hire statute, which prohibits the use of any facility in interstate commerce "with intent that murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States . . ."

Summary of this case from U.S. v. Kufrovich
Case details for

U.S. v. Wynn

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE, v. JIMMIE A. WYNN…

Court:United States Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit

Date published: Feb 26, 1993

Citations

987 F.2d 354 (6th Cir. 1993)