U.S. v. Williams
[…] Plaintiff's Ex. 1. The purpose of a Jackson v. Denno hearing is to determine the voluntariness of a confession before trial. In Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368 (1964), the Supreme Court held that an evidentiary hearing is required when a defendant challenges the voluntariness of a confession. See United States v. Dowell, 430 F.3d 1100, 1106 (10th Cir. 2005) ("When a defendant questions the voluntariness of a confession, a hearing is mandated."). The requirement for an evidentiary hearing has been codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3501. See id. ("Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issues as to voluntariness."); United States v. Miller, 987 F.2d 1462 (10th Cir. 1993). In compliance with Jackson and § 3501, the Court held a hearing to determine the voluntariness of defendant's confession as part of the suppression hearing on April 8, 2008.