No. 08-2303.
[…] The provision applied to William — a five-year minimum and a twenty-year maximum — required not only more than three grams of cocaine but also a "prior conviction . . . under this subsection." 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). William's prior conviction, both sides now agree, was for a state drug offense and does not meet the requirements of § 844(a) for a sentence above two years.
William's prior state law conviction did increase the statutory range to more than the default maximum of one year: where the defendant has "a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State," the minimum term is fifteen days and the maximum term is two years. Id. Weight is irrelevant to this provision and, although the issue was not raised in the district court, the government concedes plain error in a sentence exceeding two years.