U.S. v. VAN EP
[…] Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506 (1981). Naturalization is also illegally procured if any statutory requirement is not met at the time naturalization is granted. United States v. Kairys, 782 F.2d 1374, 1376 (7th Cir. 1986) (citing Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506).

The United States argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on the grounds that Defendant Van Ep was statutorily ineligible for naturalization when he took his oath in that he lacked "good moral character" as required by the INA. Section 316(a)(3) of the DMA, 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3), provides that no person shall be naturalized unless that person "during all periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character." The statutory period within which good moral character is required lasts from five years prior to the filing of the application for naturalization and continues until the individual takes the oath of allegiance and becomes a United States citizen, in the present case, Defendant Van Ep was thus