No. 99-2572
[…] See Priv. Ltr. Rul. 92-06-011 (Nov. 4, 1991); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 90-02-051 (Oct. 18, 1989); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 87-43-046 (July 28, 1987). Finally, in 1994, the IRS promulgated its long-promised regulations. The regulations do not govern this case because they apply only to taxable years ending after December 27, 1994. See Treas. Reg. § 1.1374-10. But the regulations unmistakably adopt the policy announced in Announcement 86-128 that the TRA and TAMRA amendments apply to certain transactions by pre-1987 S corporations. See Treas. Reg. § 1.1374-8, example 1(i) (applying § 1374(d)(8) to an S corporation that elected S corporation status on January 1, 1986).
Section 1374(e) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of" amended § 1374.
So that is the dilemma — the IRS has consistently applied the TRA and TAMRA amendments in a manner contrary to the plain meaning of the statute, as construed by the district court.