No. 99-2572
[…] Presumably because Congress was focused on this specific problem, § 1374 as amended by TRA did not apply to corporations that had always been S corporations. See Pub.L. No. 99-514, § 632(a), 100 Stat. at 2276, codified at § 1374(c)(1). But that created another potential loophole — the use of an existing S corporation to acquire appreciated assets from a C corporation in a tax free transaction and then sell them. This would avoid the new corporate-level tax, because amended § 1374 did not apply to existing S corporations. To close this loophole, TAMRA further amended § 1374 by adding § 1374(d)(8). Subsection (d)(8) clarifies that amended § 1374 applies whenever an S corporation disposes of assets the basis of which is "determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of such asset[s] . . . in the hands of a C corporation." Pub.L. No. 100-647, § 1006(f), 102 Stat. at 3405. Congress made the TAMRA amendments retroactive; they "take effect as if included in the provision of the Reform Act to which [they] relate." Id. § 1019(a), 102 Stat. at 3593.
See H.R. Conf. Rep.