finding no-knock entry justified when officers justifiably believed that defendants anticipated their presence and knew their purpose
[…] Thus, through surveillance and a recently completed undercover drug transaction, police were able to corroborate much of the information obtained from the first informant. Under all these circumstances viewed in a common-sense manner, we agree with the district court that the state court had a substantial basis for concluding probable cause existed.
Defendants next argue the district court should have suppressed the evidence because law enforcement officials failed to announce their purpose before entering each unit in the duplex. See 18 U.S.C. § 3109. We disagree.
Under section 3109, an officer executing a search warrant may break open a door or other part of a house "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." Id. While in general an officer must announce his authority and purpose before breaking open a door, several exceptions exist to this rule. See Sabbath v. United States, 391 U.S. 585, 591 n. 8, 88 S.Ct. 1755, 1759 n. 8, 20 L.Ed.2d 828 (1968) (referring to the exceptions stated in Ker v.