holding that jeopardy does not attach until there is adjudication or final administrative action
[…] John P. Bradford, Asst. U.S. Atty., Marvin Collins, U.S. Atty., Ft. Worth, Tex., for plaintiff-appellee.
Appeals from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas.
Before CLARK, Chief Judge, REAVLEY and JONES, Circuit Judges.
Defendant-Appellant Peter Park (Park) appeals his conviction for failure to file a report of international transportation of currency in excess of $10,000, in violation of 31 U.S.C. §§ 5316(a) and 5322(a) (1982) and 31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a), and for making a false statement to an officer of the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (1982). We question the exercise of prosecutorial discretion that led to this conviction, but there is no reversible error.
31 U.S.C. § 5316(a) provides in pertinent part:
"[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report ... when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly — (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time — (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States...." Section 5316(a) echoes the Treasury Department currency reporting rules, which provide: "Each person who physically transports ... or attempts to cause to be physically transported, mailed or shipped, currency or other monetary instruments exceeding $10,000 at one time from the United States