holding that, in spite of Apprendi, "Almendarez-Torres remains binding law . . ."
[…] With respect to Ordaz's challenge to the District Court's determination regarding drug weight and the enhancements (other than for prior convictions), the issue is best determined by the District Court in the first instance and we therefore vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing in accordance with Booker.
We turn to Ordaz's challenge to the enhancement for prior convictions. In this connection, it is helpful to set forth the maximum punishments available under the statutes of conviction.
The penalty provision of 21 U.S.C. § 843 (the statute covering use of a telephone to further drug crime) provides, in relevant part, that:
[A]ny person who violates this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 4 years, a fine under Title 18, or both; except that if any person commits such a violation after one or more prior convictions . . . for violation of this section, or for a felony under any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or other law of the United States relating to narcotic drugs . . . have become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 8 years, a fine under Title 18, or both.
21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, due to the finding by the District Court that Ordaz had a prior federal narcotics conviction, Ordaz was subject to a maximum statutory penalty of eight-years imprisonment for his 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) conviction.