U.S. v. Nordbrock
[…] Nordbrock was a member of the American Law Association (ALA) and prepared returns for some ALA members. The ALA was allegedly part of an illegal tax shelter scheme. The IRS served Nordbrock with a request for information pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6107(b). Section 6107(b) requires (1) that a tax preparer retain either copies of all returns filed or a list of taxpayers for whom he has prepared returns, and (2) that the preparer make the copies or list available for inspection upon demand.

Section 6107(b) reads in pertinent part:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to a return or claim for refund shall . . . 1) retain a completed copy of such return or claim, or retain, on a list, the name and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer for whom such return or claim was prepared, and 2) make such copy or list available for inspection upon request by the Secretary.

Upon receiving the IRS request, Nordbrock retained as counsel Donald MacPherson. After consultation with MacPherson, Nordbrock decided not to comply with the IRS's request. He instead objected on the grounds that production of the tax return information would violate his rights under the First, Fourth, Fifth, Ninth, and Tenth Amendments to the Constitution. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6695(d), the IRS sought penalties against Nordbrock for his failure to produce the tax documents. Nordbrock was given the maximum penalty, $25,000, for each of the three years for which the IRS sought tax return information under section 6695(d). Nordbrock paid a portion of the $75,000 penalty and sought a refund of the payment and an abatement of the remainder.

Section 6695(d) provides:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section 6107(b) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.