U.S. v. Nordbrock
[…] After consultation with MacPherson, Nordbrock decided not to comply with the IRS's request. He instead objected on the grounds that production of the tax return information would violate his rights under the First, Fourth, Fifth, Ninth, and Tenth Amendments to the Constitution. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6695(d), the IRS sought penalties against Nordbrock for his failure to produce the tax documents. Nordbrock was given the maximum penalty, $25,000, for each of the three years for which the IRS sought tax return information under section 6695(d). Nordbrock paid a portion of the $75,000 penalty and sought a refund of the payment and an abatement of the remainder.

Section 6695(d) provides:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section 6107(b) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to any return period shall not exceed $25,000.

This appeal involves two actions, both arising from Nordbrock's failure to produce the tax documents. The first is an action by the Government for an injunction, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407, to enjoin Nordbrock from engaging in the business of preparing tax returns (the "injunction action").