United States v. Mise
[…] On May 4, 1999, the district court sentenced Mise to 70 months of incarceration. Mise timely filed a notice of appeal in accordance with the provisions of Fed.R.App.P. 4(a).

DISCUSSION

I. Motion to Dismiss

Mise first argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the government failed to prove the essential elements of the crimes. This Court reviews de novo a district court's ruling on a motion to dismiss. Patmon v. Mich. Supreme Court, 224 F.3d 504 (6th Cir. 2000).

A jury convicted Mise of manufacturing and possessing an unregistered pipe bomb under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d)-(f). Failure to register is an element of those crimes. Under 26 U.S.C. § 5812(a), an application to transfer and register "shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the [bomb] would place the transferee in violation of the law." Noting that the statute does not distinguish between state and federal law, Mise contends that he could not have registered the pipe bomb because Ohio law prohibits the possession of a "dangerous ordnance," such as a bomb. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2923.17(A), 2923.11(H) and (K)(2).