determining that the factors weighed in favor of a finding that the family trust at issue was a sham trust
[…] Finally, regarding the tax year 1995, the McMahans filed their tax return on April 15, 1996, thereby initiating a three year assessment period that would expire on April 15, 1999. The Government's 1998 assessment was obviously made within the applicable period.
Dkt. No. 32, Ex. 1.
Dkt. No. 29, Ex. 1.
Id.
Margarette also contends that the Government failed to deliver to her the appropriate notices of deficiency and related demands. Section 6303(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that: "The secretary or his delegate shall . . . within 60 days after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to Section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a).