U.S. v. Johnson
[…] (Hr'g Tr., at 6.) Byrd stated that this rule of thumb is consistent with what is recommended in driver's education. (Hr'g Tr., at 6.) Byrd opined that the dark green Honda should have been at least 6 car lengths behind the tractor trailer. (Hr'g Tr., at 6.) Sgt. Byrd explained that Defendant was following at a distance that appeared to be unsafe. (Hr'g Tr., at 6.) The Court finds Officer Byrd's testimony credible. Officer Byrd's observations and sworn testimony provides a sufficient and lawful basis for the traffic stop under North Carolina law.

Section 20-152 reads:

(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

Defendant attempted to discredit Officer Byrd by asking for precise measurements and calculations relative to what would be considered a "reasonable and prudent" following distance. Yet, in Delaware v.