CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:10cr48-MHT (WO).
[…] Both Griffin and the Probation Officer agreed that this was an obtainable and worthy sentencing goal.
Third, the court credited Griffin's belief, albeit mistaken, that he was prohibited from possessing only a small gun that could clearly be used to commit a crime, as is the case under Alabama state law. See 1975 Ala. Code § 13A-11-72(a) ("No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control."). While his possession of a rifle rather than a pistol did not in any way justify his commission of a crime, it was a mitigating circumstance.
Fourth and finally, the court was impressed by the circumstances under which the weapon was possessed.