CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:10cr48-MHT (WO).
[…] He had also built a supportive community of family and friends. As a further effort at stability, he had also purchased a home. If Griffin, a person living with a disability, were sentenced to prison for a period exceeding 30 days, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a), he would lose his Social Security Disability benefits and would no longer be able to afford his home. Therefore, lifting him out of that environment for an extensive period of time not only would most certainly seriously undermine everything that he had already achieved, it would be greatly discouraging for him as well.
20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a) provides in part:
"(a) General rule.
(1) Subject to the exceptions described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section and § 416.212, you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution as defined in § 416.201. . . .
(2) By throughout a month we mean that you reside in an institution as of the beginning of a month and stay the entire month. . . . "