denying motion for discovery where court denied motion to vacate under Section 2255
[…] Id. at 30. Third, the government argues that DeSivo's allegation that the government violated the dictates ofBrady by failing to disclose information concerning the individual to whom the gun was registered must fail, as DeSivo did not raise such an allegation on direct appeal and as he cannot credibly assert that he is innocent or show cause and prejudice. Id. at 27.
DeSivo was convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). It is a violation of § 922(g)(1) for a person, "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce." In this way, possession, not ownership, is the key question. See United States v.