holding that a § 7609 summons issued to third-party bank is not governed by § 7611
[…] The IRS appeals from the district court's decision.
II. The Foundation Summons
Section 7611 of the tax code affords churches special protections in the audit context. First, the IRS may initiate a church tax inquiry only if certain procedural requirements are met. 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a). These procedural requirements are the heart of the statute, in that they afford religious institutions extensive safeguards from having to defend an audit at all. After an inquiry has been validly initiated, the IRS may examine church records "to the extent necessary to determine liability. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(A). Likewise, the IRS may examine religious activities "to the extent necessary to determine whether the organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(B).
The district court found that the IRS failed even to show that it was conducting a valid investigation. Thus as a threshold matter we must determine if the IRS properly initiated a church tax inquiry.