Civil Action No. 5:06-00387.
[…] (Doc. No. 26 at Exhibits 15 and 16.) The final three payments were credited toward Defendant's 1993 tax liability: $16,455.92 and $4,139.50 on September 12, 2003 (#22-23); and $2,468.50 May 4, 2004 (#24). (Doc. No. 26 at Exhibit 17.)
The Certificates of Assessment demonstrate that the United States credited Defendants' payments to their tax liabilities for the tax years 1998 through 2005. Accordingly, Defendants are not entitled to assert the affirmative defense of partial payment in response to the claims stated in the United States' Amended Complaint. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 6601 and 6651, the United States is entitled to assess interest and penalties on any unpaid tax.
Title 26, U.S.C. 6601(a) provides:
(a) General rule. — If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.
Section 6651 sets forth the provisions for assessing penalties on any unpaid tax.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed above, the United States' Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc.