Civil Action No. 5:06-00387.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322 — 23, 106 S.Ct. at 2552 — 53. Generally speaking, therefore, summary judgment will be granted unless a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party on the evidence presented.Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247 — 48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).DISCUSSION
1. The United States is not barred by the statute of limitation of 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), from seeking judgment regarding taxes assessed against Defendant Winifred Bucy for tax year 1995.
Title 26, U.S.C. § 6502(a) requires the United States to commence a proceeding in the district court to collect a tax within ten years of the assessment. Section 6502(a) provides:
(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun —
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, or
(2) if —
(A) there is an installment agreement between the taxpayer and the Secretary, prior to the date which is 90 days after the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer at the time of the installment agreement was entered into; or
(B) there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 10-year period, prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before such release.
If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.
This section
makes clear that it is the "assessment" itself that, once made, starts the running of the ten-year period within which the IRS can commence efforts to collect an assessed tax.