No. CR08-1203-PHX-DGC.
[…] The Court concludes, however, that "each jurisdiction where the offender resides" should be read more broadly to include both the Navajo Nation and Arizona. The Court reaches this conclusion because Congress clearly intended SORNA to reach all sex offenders in all parts of the United States and to prevent even the temporary loss of offenders from the registration rolls.
In explaining the purpose of SORNA, Congress declared its intent to create "a comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex] offenders." 42 U.S.C. § 16901. The system was designed "to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims." Id. By "comprehensive," Congress meant a system that would cover every offender in every part of the United States. The existing patchwork of sex offender laws allowed some offenders to evade registration, a matter of grave concern to Congress. See 152 Cong. Rec. S8012-31 (2006); 152 Cong. Rec.