No. CR08-1203-PHX-DGC.
[…] On February 28, 2007, pursuant to § 16913(d) of SORNA, the Attorney General issued an interim regulation specifying that SORNA registration requirements "apply to all sex offenders including sex offenders convicted of the offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment of [SORNA]." 42 Fed. Reg. 8894, 8897 (Feb. 28, 2007), codified at 28 C.F.R. § 72.3 (emphasis added).
Indian tribes may become a registering jurisdiction under SORNA or may choose to allow another jurisdiction "within which the tribe is located" to fulfill the SORNA registration function. 42 U.S.C. § 16927. A tribe "is not required to duplicate functions under this part which are fully carried out by another jurisdiction or jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located." Id. Defendant has provided evidence that the Navajo Nation has adopted a resolution electing to implement SORNA's requirements. The Navajo Nation has created a task force to implement a sex offender registry, but the registry has not yet been created.