No. CR08-1203-PHX-DGC.
[…] Defendant asserted at oral argument that any reading of SORNA that obligates Defendant, a tribal member living on tribal land, to register with the State of Arizona, would abrogate tribal sovereignty. The Court does not agree. Congress has authority to implement federal criminal statutes of general applicability on tribal lands. See United States v. Houser, 130 F.3d 867, 873 n. 4 (9th Cir. 1997). There can be no doubt that Congress intended SORNA to apply to tribal lands. SORNA violations specifically can occur if a defendant enters, leaves, or resides in "Indian country." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1152 ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.").
The question, then, is whether Congress intended to impose on Defendant an obligation to register with the State of Arizona when the Navajo Nation has agreed to implement SORNA but does not yet have an operating registry.