United States v. Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc.
[…] If such violation extends beyond the 30th day after the date of the Administrator's notification, the Administrator may issue an order requiring such person to comply with the requirements of such plan or he may bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b)."

As noted, plaintiff alleges that this action was brought under the authority of 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b). That section provides in relevant part:

"The Administrator shall, in the case of any person which is the owner or operator of a major stationary source, and may, in the case of any other person, commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day of violation, or both, whenever such person —

* * * * * *

(2) violates any requirement of an applicable implementation plan . . .

* * * * * *

(B) more than 30 days after having been notified by the Administrator under subsection (a)(1) of a finding that such person is violating such requirement:

* * * * * *