U.S. v. Aquino
[…] Moving on to Defendant's second argument that § 1425(a) is void for vagueness, thus requiring dismissal of Counts 1, 2, and 6, Defendant argues that § 1425(a) is unconstitutionally vague because the phrase "contrary to law" is undefined. Specifically, Defendant complains that the statute does not identify which law is being referenced. A statute is unconstitutionally vague, and due process is violated, when a person of common intelligence must guess at the meaning of a law. United States v. Caseer, 399 F.3d 828, 835 (6th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted.)

Section 1425(a) provides: "Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship" is subject to the penalties set forth in § 1425(b). While the statute does not specifically define the phrase "contrary to law", courts have interpreted "contrary to law" to mean a violation of the laws governing naturalization. See United States v.