U.S. v. Aquino
[…] In sum, then, an indictment is "presumed sufficient if it tracks the statutory language, cites the elements of the crimes charged, and provides approximate dates and times." United States v. Chichy, 1 F.3d 1501, 1504 n. 3 (6th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted).

Count 1 of the Indictment charges Defendant with the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a), which prohibits an individual from "knowingly procur[ing] or attempt[ing] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship." 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). Count 3 of the indictment charges Defendant with the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a), which prohibits an individual from "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement under oath in any case, proceeding or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens." 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). The conduct attributed to Defendant which is alleged to have violated both statutes is the same.

Count 1 of the Indictment charges as follows: