U.S. Small Business Administration v. Propper
[…] Defendant Beharry argues that under New Jersey law, partnership assets must be satisfied before proceeding against a general partner. However, the cases he cites rely on N.J. Stat. § 42:1-15, which was repealed in favor of N.J. Stat. § 42:1A-18. N.J. Stat. § 42:1A-18 provides for "joint and several" liability instead of only "joint" liability of general partners for partnership debts, so the Receiver may proceed against Beharry without first attempting to collect funds from ACI. Id.

Conn. Gen. Stats. § 34-17(b) provides that "a general partner of a limited partnership shall have the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners." All partners are jointly liable for all debts and obligations of the partnership. Conn. Gen. Stats. § 34-53. Accordingly, a general partner of a partnership who has defaulted in payment under a debt is liable thereunder to the same extent as the partnership.
1993 Conn. Super.