holding that the appropriate remedy on vacatur is to remand the case for further arbitration proceedings consistent with the CBA
[…] IV. This action is filed
Invoking Section 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act (“PRA”), 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), the Postal Service commenced this action on March 2, 2012, seeking to vacate the arbitration award due to the arbitrator's error in applying the AS–503 rather than the MPF Design Criteria handbook. The Union then counterclaimedfor confirmation of the award. Both parties now move for summary judgment. The Motions have been fully briefed, and the Court held a hearing on the Motions on November 13, 2012. They are now ripe for disposition.
.Section 1208(b) provides that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees ... may be brought in” federal court. Although the Postal Service sued to vacate the arbitrator's award and, hence, this is not technically a “suit[ ] for violation of” the CBA, see, e.g., Am. Postal Workers Union v.